The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

Wayward bear causes accident

Bob Cage, renowned artist, athlete and tobacconist, dies

Robert F. "Bob" Cage, a Halifax native, was known for his achievements in an array of fields that he pursued with customary passion.

Latest effort to oust Thornton fails

The superintendent lost the support of a longtime backer, board chairman Robert Puryear

Sports

Comets prove cynics wrong

There might have been some cynics wondering about the direction of the Halifax County High School varsity boys’ basketball team before last winter.

Community


Opinion


A&E

Sports

Comet swimmers pick up both ends of quad meet

SoVaNow.com / January 17, 2013
The Halifax County High School swim teams won both ends of a quad meet Friday in Lynchburg. The girls and boys both had 156 points in the meet wins.

The Comet A relay team won the 200-yard medley relay in 2:24.50 (Jessica Conner, Jordan Miller, Anna Carole Cole, Lexi Reaves).

Hailey Prevette took second in the 200-yard free in 2:51.68. Milller took second in the 200-yard IM, in 2:55.86. Cole won the 50-yard free, in 30.92.

Sara Beth Reese won the 100-yard free in 1:19.67. Conner took the 500-yard free in 7:13.92. The A team took second in the 200-yard free relay in 2:07.68 (Reaves, Prevette, Miller, Cole).

Reaves was second in the 100-yard back, in 1:19.99. Prevette was third in the 100-yard breast, in 1:35.53. The 400-yard free relay team won in 5:17.23 (Spainhour, Reese, Saunders, Conner).

The top Comet team took second in the 200-yard medley relay (Nick Zanarini, Collin Kashmer, Grey Henderson, Sergio Carballo), 2:05.37.

Seth LaPorte took third in the 200-yard free in 2:21.40. Noah Stevens took second in the 200-yard IM in 2:39.68. Carballo was second in the 50 free in 25.57.

Grey Henderson was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:13.44.

Keith Crews was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:02.65. Henderson was third in the 500-yard free in 6:23.32.

The B team (Gabe Pool, Tepper, LaPorte, Stevens) was second in the 200-yard free in 1:43.89.

Joey Gasperini was second in the 100-yard back in 1:11.12.\

Austine Lowe was third in the 100-yard breast in 1:24.66. The HCHS A relay team took second in the 400 yard free relay in 4:42.06. (Lowe, Tepper, Henderson, Zanarini).

Classified Advertising

Buy and sell items in News & Record classifieds.